Archive for January 2011

busy bee

We came back from NZ yesterday. Today we are sorting out souvenirs and writing thank-you notes for friends and family.

Then we'll be busy packing and unpacking things from old house sunway to new house in USJ. Honeymoon is not entirely over as ikmal is still on AL until Monday. 3 weeks of ikmal is seriously not enough. I can never had enough of him. Haha.

So, please bare with me on the wedding reviews, as ikmal is such a baby. I can't be out of his sight. Tunggu dia dh start kerja next week baru boleh duduk depan PC kot.

Enjoy some picture of Kawarau River ;) there are more in my camera tp tu full review nnti eh?

P/s: my parents offer me a job w them. Insya-Allah I'll b working w them while waiting for practical in May or June.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Posted in | 12 Comments

The BEST place for honeymoon

It's like waking up in a dream everyday. Hands down the best place for honeymoon. Ikmal sampai tak nak kuar rumah, he spent the first day here in Queenstown explore dalam rumah.

Pictures included in this post are taken from the place we stay in Queenstown. Sangat-sangat cantik kan? Rumah yg we stay is awesome, as u cn see in one of the picture ada spa lg... almost everything ada. Best giler!

The day here during summer is pretty long, sun rises at about 6am local time and sun sets at about 9.30pm or 10pm. So mmg susah nk tido, as 10pm tu pon tak gelap betul, dia cam senja, kuning-kuning...

Temperature pulak, mak datok! Katanya summer, tapi temperature paling tinggi rasanya dalam 18degree. Most of the time between 14-16degree. Gigil kau!!!!

Anyway, sini susah nk jumpa WiFi. Kalau ada pon kena bayar. About NZ$2 for 15 mins, tu mcm kt airports lah. Kalau kt Queenstown ni, they have cyber cafe rate rata2 dalam NZ$3 an hour. So kalau jumpa tempat ada WiFi free, definitely update twitter dulu. This post was actually pre-written so that whenever I get free WiFi, update je terus. Hihi.

I'll definitely post another update from here in New Zealand if jumpa WiFi lagi.

So, I think that's all for now.

Toodles.

P/s: rasa tak nak balik Malaysia...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Posted in | 4 Comments

Make Up review

*Scheduled Entry*

Okay, We are in Christchurch so still in scheduled entry mode. I know my husband well to assure that he will definitely forbid me from updating my blog during our honeymoon. If you guys ever watch Sex and the City, i now feel like Miranda during her honeymoon with Steve. Okay, jangan bagitau Ikmal i said that. Shhhh....

So, here's my review on Make ups
Nikah, 1st reception and 2nd reception done beautifully by Kak Salima and bertandang by Feena

Salima Make-up Artist
Kak Salima’s make up is pretty heavy to my liking tapi she really did a great job as my pictures all turns out to be VERY beautiful, I think it is the dream of every bride to look beautiful on their wedding day so I guess im one of them. Alhamdullillah, saya tak salah pilih eh kak salima ;)

One of ikmal’s friend repeatedly say how pretty I was masa nikah. And i couldn’t agree more.



However, some say the best of Kak Salima’s work is masa 1st reception, ramai kata it’s beautiful. Especially Aunty Ritta.



And this is during 2nd reception, ikmal’s favourite. Dia kata macam kris dayanti. Huahahahahhahaha



Tapi for Kak Salima, honestly, since I hate make up… u did a good job making me beautiful ;) semua puji akak and sampai ada yang mintak contact number… thanks Kak!!

Raja Feena
Tersangat lah busy mak buyung ni. Tapi tersangat lah pantas kerjanya. My brother said your make up sangat cantik. I pon kata your make up cantek!
Here’s some photos of me during bertandang



Memang overall, I love all my make up. Personally, my favourite is masa bertandang. Sebab the make up is kinda light and I love what Feena did to my eyebrow, very subtle and natural. Me likey so much!

So, till the next entry ya’ll!!

Toodles.

p/s: I’m ovulating. Huahahaahahahaha…

Posted in , , , , | 15 Comments

Threading VS Waxing- A review on both

*Scheduled Entry*

Hello girls. Im probably at the airport right now waiting for our flight to Melbourne. Im so sorry if im taking such a long time to review my wedding, my husband *eceh* tak mahu berpisah, since he took leave sampai 21st January, dia asek berkepit je lah... ni dia tengah bongkang baru i have the time to write. So, as promised here's my review on Threading VS Waxing

Waxing


I did my hairless operation on Wednesday 29th December. Honestly, i thought waxing will be more painful. To my surprise, it was not.

I took the Strip Forest Virgin package which is RM88 for XXX all off! I went to Strip Bangsar as I heard reviews that their staffs there are better than other outlet.

I first thought of doing the waxing elsewhere that is cheaper, but after lots and lots of research, people recommended doing at reputable waxer, which is Strip.

I wore a loose pantie, satin like non-hugging panties. And as suggested by ParisB I also wore a dress instead of jeans etc.

i was wee bit nervous, well you are about to bare your you-know-what to a stranger, of course you'll be nervous. So, make sure you set your mind that everything will be okay, chat a lil bit with the waxer i think will kinda reduce the awkwardness.

the staff at strip are well trained in my opinion especially on how to communicate with us 'virgin'. first question the waxer asked me was, what race i am. normal lah people will mistaken me for a Chinese kan? i think dia tanya sebab dia nak sembang easier.

i think there's no need to elaborate step by step kan as huda pon dah pernah explain, my experience was about the same.

HOWEVER, i would like to stress out that you MUST ask you future husband how they prefer your you-know-what sebab i think some guys tak suka terlampau bare so i know it may seem inappropriate to ask you future husband these kind of question but if you think you are okay with it and he is also okay with it, then ask lah kan? Untuk mengelak dari sebarang kekecewaan. Hehehe

I also waxed my whole arm for RM68, as my husband *ahaks* nicknamed me Bangla sebab hairy, so for his sake, I wax the whole arm. Haha.

So what I did at strip was
Brazilian Wax= They use hard wax as the hair at the you-know-where is thick and hard wax best use for sensitive areas.
Full Arm Wax= They use soft wax and it was NOT PAINFUL at all.

My verdict
Totally satisfied, will even consider doing it monthly. It was not scary, the experience is better than average. The pain is tolerable and it’s been 10 days since the wax, only a very small amount of hair grown and only those baby hair.
2 thumbs UP!

Threading


The place I went for threading is at SS15 Subang Jaya, it’s a salon run by a husband and wife. The husband is Chinese and the wife is Russian (tak silap lah)

I first went here with my sister few years back to do mani padi. The Russian lady told us that they do threading as well, siap demo kat jari i. Agaknya dia geram tengok bulu lebat. Haha.

The salon is on the first floor, the same row as RHB, Baskin Robin, Mc Donald. Nama salon kena check balik, tapi dia area RHB, Baskin Robin tu ar.

The price was not cheap, tapi if im not mistaken cheaper than those in Bangsar. I spent altogether around RM160 for threading. RM40 for Facial hair, RM80 for legs and another RM40 for underarm, to me it’s still expensive.

Though I don’t have the perfect skin but I do concern about waxing facial hair, as waxing sometimes irritates your skin and I want avoid redness hence me opting for threading. As for my legs and underarm, the hair is not long enough to the required length for waxing. But, when I did my threading the lady told me she can do threading for my legs and underarm. So I went for it.

HOWEVER, the pain is GOSH… I was in agony for about 2 hours. It hurts more than Brazilian Wax. The lady told me that it’s more painful if your hair is short… okay… still… they did both my legs at once, the husband on my right leg and the wife on my left leg. OMG… double the pain. They even ignore my squeal, they kept doing it sampai benang putus then sambung lagi.

Sumpah sakit!

So what I did at the salon *forgot name, update later* was
Legs= damn painful, will never want to thread again
Face= also very painful like crazy
Eyebrow= not so lah… my eyebrow is beautiful as is so only thread a little
Underarm= I expect it to be less painful as I tweeze them once in while, rupanya sakit jugak.

My verdict
Sakit, ngeri, unbearable pain, rasa nak nangis. Menyesal. And they didn’t do it properly hence hair grows pretty fast. Some says the pain depends your menstruation, if you did them during it will painful. Entahlah, still… I don’t intend to do any threading on any part on my body ever again. OUCH!

Please note that this is based solely on my personal experience. the pain actually vary according to individuals pain tolerance. So, you can try different type of hair removal according to your preference. ;)

p/s: my husband dont know what he wants. he said as long as the package includes me ;) huhu

Posted in | 5 Comments

Happy day!

Hello lovelies.

again. thank you so much for all the wish. Mawar, thanks for coming masa solemnization. Rupanya adek u pon MG jugak ye! Nanti kita buat reunion MGHS eh? hahaha...

to special friend Lyn and Amir. Words cannot describe how grateful we were, that u guys manage to come to both my reception in Melaka. Nanti kita kahwin kan anak kita nak? hahahaha

Im glad everything is done. though everything was a mess and kelam kabut, tapi God do has his own way of turn things around. This wedding was definitely an eye opener for us and family, masa ni lah everybody show their true colour. Those yang kitorang expect akan help around didnt perform as expected tapi yang kitorang expect akan laze around yang help a lot.

so... moral of the story, dont put a sort of expectation on anybody ;) just have faith!

here's some of pics on Nikah by my lil sis Nur Ardini

bilik perantin yang dihias adek ku and aunty ritta





aawwww... i love this pic!





Kasut Hush Puppies RM60 ;)

OMG, seriously? agaknya tu lah yang aku sebut. huahahhaa

Atin pandang jealous lah tu! huahahaha

my most hard working sister. thanks Amija. Dia lah yang buat postcard invite and pelamin, and hantaran and bilik perantin. bravo my darling!!!

my beloved abah and mama...



pengantin yang tak gheti senyum malu2... asek ternganga sajo!

From left, dini, faz, mija, and afi. tengah2 iris, aunty ritta's daughter.

Ikhwan menari? btw, ikhwan is my husband lil brother, sebelah i is his wife ;) yana




From left, afi, anisah, dini, ishmel- aunty ritta's son, and atiza.

atiza and family from brunei

dini. FYi, mata dia mmg kaler gitu. penat gue carik contact lens kaler gitu tak jumpa.



Amiza, Faz and Afi sampai tak tido malam siapkan hantaran and pelamin. thanks faz, afi and mija! i pulak tido tak lena sbb takut inai kena muka. Kitorang mmg family keje last minute. Tapi that is a lesson to be learned.

Pheww.... Lepas ni update gambar reception malam pulak eh?

XOXO

Posted in | 14 Comments

10 kali lafaz.


hari nikah br dapat tengok cincin. naseb baik cantek ;)

Menyampah i, ada sorang saksi asik suruh ulang. Tapi Alhamdullillah, everything dh settle. Although banyak gile kelam kibut, tp sy dh malas nk pikir. Hihi. Br settle second reception ni. Now we both nk going for a deep sleep. Mlm nk session bukak hadiah pulak. Hihi... nnti ada masa update lg eh? Toodles...

P/s: I think my husband is handsome and gagah. Huahaha...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Posted in | 29 Comments